💬 Request a Quote, It's FREE!!!

You are acting as a financial advisor to Nova Retail Group Ltd, a fictional medium-sized company in the UK retail sector that runs a nationwide chain of lifestyle and consumer goods stores. The company wants strategic guidance

Accounting and Finance for Non-Financial Managers Assessment Brief 2026 | University of Salford (Nova Retail Group)

UniversityUniversity Of Salford (UOS)
SubjectAccounting and Finance for Non-Financial Managers

Accounting and Finance for Non-Financial Managers Assessment Brief

UniversityUniversity of Salford
Module titleAccounting and Finance for Non-Financial Managers
Level7
Assessment title3,000-word Business Report
Weighting100% of the module mark
Word count3,000 words (±10%, excluding references, tables and appendices)
Academic year2025–26

Scenario: Nova Retail Group Ltd

You are acting as a financial advisor to Nova Retail Group Ltd, a fictional medium-sized company in the UK retail sector that runs a nationwide chain of lifestyle and consumer goods stores. The company wants strategic guidance to improve its financial performance and adopt emerging digital tools while meeting its ethical and legal obligations.

Prepare a cohesive, evidence-based business report (100 marks) that presents your financial insights, strategic evaluation and professional recommendations across the following areas.

Report Requirements

1. The Strategic Role of Accounting and Finance

  • Critically evaluate how accounting and finance support strategic decision-making.
  • Link your discussion to organisational objectives.
  • Use real-world examples.
  • Apply the discussion specifically to Nova Retail Group Ltd and the UK retail sector.

2. Financial Data Analysis

  • Analyse the three years of financial statements provided.
  • Apply appropriate techniques, such as ratio analysis and trend analysis.
  • Evaluate profitability, liquidity, efficiency and financial structure.
  • Provide clear, actionable recommendations.
  • Critically evaluate relevant digital finance trends in retail.
  • Discuss technologies such as data analytics, artificial intelligence (AI) and block chain.
  • Explain how these technologies support strategic financial decision-making.
  • Discuss the importance of ethical behaviour and legal compliance in financial reporting.
  • Use corporate case studies or examples to show the consequences of non-compliance.
  • Propose strategies Nova Retail Group Ltd can adopt to maintain integrity and comply with regulations.

5. Executive Summary and Conclusion

  • Provide a concise executive summary of key findings and strategic recommendations.
  • Summarise why these integrated financial and strategic insights matter for the company’s long-term success.

Provided Dataset: Statement of Profit or Loss

ItemYear 1 (£)Year 2 (£)Year 3 (£)
Revenue2,400,0002,950,0003,200,000
Cost of sales(1,450,000)(1,750,000)(1,900,000)
Gross profit950,0001,200,0001,300,000
Administrative expenses(450,000)(520,000)(510,000)
Depreciation and amortisation(60,000)(70,000)(85,000)
Operating profit440,000610,000705,000
Finance costs(35,000)(40,000)(55,000)
Profit before tax405,000570,000650,000
Taxation(90,000)(125,000)(145,000)
Profit for the year315,000445,000505,000

Provided Dataset: Statement of Financial Position

ItemYear 1 (£)Year 2 (£)Year 3 (£)
Property, plant and equipment1,250,0001,500,0001,700,000
Intangible assets120,000150,000200,000
Total non-current assets1,370,0001,650,0001,900,000
Inventory750,000850,000820,000
Trade receivables520,000700,000680,000
Cash and cash equivalents320,000360,000450,000
Total current assets1,590,0001,910,0001,950,000
Total assets2,960,0003,560,0003,850,000
Share capital850,000950,0001,100,000
Retained earnings550,000720,000900,000
Total equity1,400,0001,670,0002,000,000
Long-term borrowings850,000950,0001,050,000
Trade payables710,000940,000800,000
Total liabilities1,560,0001,890,0001,850,000
Total equity and liabilities2,960,0003,560,0003,850,000

Assessment Criteria

Knowledge and understanding (30%)Depth of understanding of the strategic role of accounting and finance; critical awareness of digital trends, ethical compliance and financial decision-making.
Application of theory (30%)Effective application of financial analysis techniques to the dataset; relevance and practicality of recommendations.
Research and evidence (20%)Credible academic and industry sources; integration of case studies and real-world examples.
Structure and clarity (10%)Logical structure, adherence to word count, professional presentation with headings, tables and graphs.
Referencing and academic integrity (10%)Correct use of a referencing style (e.g. Harvard or APA) and a high-quality reference list.

Submission Guidance

  • Use a standard business report structure: title page, executive summary, main body, conclusion and reference list.
  • Submit a Word document or PDF via Turnitin on Blackboard.
  • At Level 7 the pass mark is 50%.
  • AI tools may be used only in an assistive role; the final work must be your own.
WhatsApp